Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Licensing for Hyper-V?

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
According to Microsoft, included Server is one Licence included 5cals for users to run the Hyper-V and say a AD Service

 and the x2 VM 2012 Server licence's are also included? or do we have to purchase another x2 2012 Windows Server Standard licences as well?

or have I interpreted this incorrectly?
0
Comment
Question by:Killersmits
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38829819
The hyper-v comes with support for 2VM running the same OS key or lower level 2008, 2003. You can have as many non windows based VMs.

Not clear what your AD reference is towards.  I believe best practices advises against running AD DC on the hyper-v host if hat is the implication of your hyper-v AD inquiry.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38829917
The 2012 license permits you to install DIRECT to hardware one copy that runs ONLY Hyper-V and Hyper-V related Management Tools (NOT AD, not file services, not print services, not ANYTHING ELSE).

THEN, you can install two 2012 VMs that run WHATEVER YOU LIKE.  AD, file services, etc, etc.
0