Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script Error in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi Experts,

 I have a computer running windows 7, Internet Explorer 9 and I keep getting these error messages in the attached screen shot.

an error has occured in teh script on this page.
line 1
char: 1
error: syntax error
code: 0
 please see screen shot for URL:
ScriptError.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 38829893
if you are not the programmer/owner of the site then disable the alerts in the options of the explorer.
if you are the programmer of the site press F12 and see details about the error in the console, this will give you a hint on the problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829921
disable scriptClose out Internet Explorer all pages
Still Not worked
Set your Internet Explorer Security settings to Default. Tools menu, Internet Options, Security tab, and click Default Level.
Delete your temporary files and cookies and history.
Internet Options, General tab. This will mean you'll have to re-enter your username and password in places where you've saved it, so make sure you know them all before you try this.
If still no good try Microsoft Fix it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822521
How to troubleshoot script errors in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308260
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38831998
frankbustos--Just a follow up to what Merete has suggested.  Make sure to uncheck "Display a notification about every script error" which is the box just below the two highlighted lines in her screenshot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38833621
this seemed to have fixed the problem. no more script errors.
0