[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco 3560

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi ,

I have purchased cisco Gbic for my fibre connection. (cisco 3560 and 3750 G series)

Please guide me should i need to configure port 25 to port 28 or just leave it default and insert Gbic connector in it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38829949
I would start with the defaults and then modify as necessary only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 38829955
this means it will work as trunk ports no need to configure the ports for trunking
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 38830061
You need to configure it as any other ordinary port.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gcl_hk earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843149
you should define the trunking protocol and static assign the switchport to trunk as following:

 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
0