Solved

HP server unable to load OS

Posted on 2013-01-28
10
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Am having an Old HP DL380 G4 server, am planning to load windows 2008 64 bit on it, as the installations starts it;s popping up an error.

i had tried using different CD & using different OS e.g.: windows 2003 , Win 7 . Even tried the installation using ilo

but getting same error . Am attaching the snapshot for the details.
1.JPG
2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:deviprasadg
Comment Utility
This could be an issue due to improper RAM.
Try installing OS again after changing your RAM, or removing extra one(if you have multiple RAMS).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NerdsNow
Comment Utility
This could also be your optical drive. Can you dry another disk drive?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
Comment Utility
as my build in Optical drive was not working , am using an external Opitcal drive at the moment

which is new , LG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
Comment Utility
But normally RAM error will be highlighted separately while booting itself
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Eliminate the DVD rom

Put a Windows 7 / Server 2008 disc into a windows 7 machine

Insert a 4GB usb stick
open Admin Command Prompt

type Diskpart
Type List Disk

  Disk ###  Status         Size     Free     Dyn  Gpt
  --------  -------------  -------  -------  ---  ---
  Disk 0    Online          931 GB   128 MB        *
  Disk 1    Online         1397 GB   100 MB
  Disk 2    Online           74 GB      0 B
  [b]Disk 3    Online           14 GB      0 B[/b]

Open in new window

You will see something similar,
Identify your USB by the size

Type "select Disk X" << Again the number above
Type "Clean" << cleans the partition table of the selected disk
Type "Create Partition Primary" << Create a partition the complete size of the disk
Type "Active"  << Marks the partition as bootable
Type "Exit"

Format the new disk as NTFS then copy the contents of your windows disk into it

Once this is complete open a admin command prompt again goto your CD drive change directory to boot and run

"Bootsect /nt60 <DriveLetter> /force"
"Bootsect /nt60 <DriveLetter> /force /mbr"

configure the server to boot from USB
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The RAM test at bootup is a very basic test, you must use something like memtest86+ to properly test it. You'll find that tool on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
Comment Utility
i even pull out the RAM & tried but no luck.

Ram health check which already done
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As I mentioned, use memtest86+ to properly test it. Also, some servers have a special installation mode which you have to enable in the BIOS before trying to install an OS.

Are you using the smartstart CD to install the system?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What type of HDD are you trying to install the OS to? Have you tested its surface and health as well?
If not then do it. Check if you have all cables tight and right placed.
The Windows installation process unpacks the files to the RAM and then perform the installation from there. Thus it is important that you test the RAM with memtest tool suggested by rindi.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
Comment Utility
thanks a million scobber.  it work's
0