Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing Hyper V on Dl380 G4

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is there any way i can install Hyper-V on DL380 G4 server, by default it's not supporting
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829979
No, the issue is that the CPUs on the DL380 G4 don't have VT support so hyper-V can not run.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830059
Unfortunately, your server is too old, it also does not have any Intel-VT options in the BIOS, if you do want to experiment with Virtuialisation on this server, ESXi 3,5 and ESXi 4.0 do both work, but you will not be able to run any 64 bit Virtual Machines.
0