Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net - how to populate multiple textboxes with results from one field in query

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi.

I have a list of textboxes that I would like to be populated by a SQL query :

select ProductName from Products

This query will return 8 Product names.  I woul like to poopulate my textboxes with these product names.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmin01
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830083
Add a panel to your web form:
 <asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server"></asp:Panel>

Add code to populate textboxes:

Dim cn As New SqlConnection("SERVER=.;DATABASE=usersDB;UID=sa;PWD=;")
    Dim cm As New SqlCommand("SELECT TOP 10 First_Name FROM members", cn)
    Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter(cm)
    Dim ds As New DataSet()
    da.Fill(ds)

    For Each dr As DataRow In ds.Tables(0).Rows
      Dim txt As New TextBox()
      txt.Text = dr("first_name").ToString()
      Panel1.Controls.Add(txt)
    Next
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830183
1.If you  are waitning just 8 results from your Query
2.If your Textboxes are already there and their names are TextBox1,TextBox2 e.t.c
then you can do this
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Public Class Form1
    Private ProductList As New List(Of String)

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        
        Dim ProductConnection As New SqlConnection(YourProjectConnectionString)
        Dim ProductStr As String = "SELECT ProductName FROM Products"
        Dim ProductSql As New SqlCommand(ProductStr, ProductConnection)
        Dim ProductDa As New SqlDataAdapter(ProductSql)
        Dim ProductDs As New DataSet
        ProductDa.Fill(ProductDs)
        ProductList.Clear()
      
        For Each dr As DataRow In ProductDs.Tables(0).Rows
            ProductList.Add(dr.Item("ProductName").ToString)
        Next
  
       For i as Integer= 0 To ProductList.Count - 1
            Me.Controls.Find("TextBox" & i + 1, True)(0).Text = ProductList.Item(i)
        Next

    End Sub


End Class

Open in new window

If you dynamic populate the TxtBoxes using esolve's Solution just do not forget to adjust the Location of them to avoid overlap.
0