Solved

Unable to see unallocated disk space on Dell PE 2850

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
853 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,

I have a Dell PE 2850 with 3 disks as Raid 5 (has OS) and a pair as raid 1. I have recently upgraded the disks to the next size up, and the have reconfigured themselves at the former size as expected. I was then expecting to be able to use Windows Disk Management to extend the partition (there's only one on each of the two sets of disks). However, disk management does not see the additional space - a right click on disk management and selecting rescan, does not change anything.

The Dell OpemManage can see the free space on each virtual disk. Selecting reconfigure from there does not allow me to extend them. - I can create a new Raid 0 on the free space.

Using the DELL extpart, it errors saying unable to retrieve the partition information. Dispart similarly fails. All disks in each array are of the same size and double the size of their presecessors (now 3 x 73 Gb in Raid 5) and 2 x 146 Gb in Raid 1. Both  Arrays are still showing around 68Gb as maximum size.

How can I extend these to use the full available space?
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin Sparks
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 38829986
Backup the OS, delete the current array, build a new array with the new disks, then restore the OS from your backup. If the backup utility doesn't allow direct resizing on restore you can do that later within diskmanagement (I don't think 2008 server's built-in backup tool can resize the partition when restoring).
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38829997
Whilst I have full backups, I don't really want to go to that extend. If I can extend with disk management after a backup, why can't I do that now?

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 50 total points
ID: 38830003
Because right now the OS does not have access to the extra space. That is why rindi's response included the all-important step of deleting and creating a new array. The barrier you've hit is a limitation of the RAID controller, not the OS. You must build a new array using the available space before the OS can have access to it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38830007
Because the array controller you are probably doesn't have the capability to expand the arrays. Even if it does have the capability this doesn't always work properly.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 150 total points
ID: 38830013
Disk Management has nothing to do with the RAID arrays, and partitions and arrays are not the same thing.

Having replaced the disks one at at time, the only option you have is to create a second RAID array across the disks, as this method is not one supported by this RAID controllers (and many others) as a way to expand the array.  Say you have two 73GB in a RAID 1 and you replace the disks with 146GB disks.  You can only create a second 73GB RAID 1 across the disks.  This will show in the OS as a separate "disk" in Disk Management, so it cannot be combined/merged with existing partitions.  

If you MUST have all your disk space as a single unit/disk, then backup, delete array, create new/larger array, restore.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38830080
OK Thanks. While it isn't the solution I wanted, I accept what is said.

Kelvin
0