Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql joining table with itself

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi , what is wrong with this syntax:

  SELECT a.*,  b.* FROM   'pages`  a 
 left join  'pages'  b  on (b.parent_id = a.id)  

WHERE a.parent_id = 1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sniger
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 38830022
SELECT a.*,  b.* FROM   'pages'  a
 left join  'pages'  b  on b.parent_id = a.id

WHERE a.parent_id = 1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:guvera
guvera earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830023
Hi,

Just remove the single code in pages and check it. Also look the below link. Hope it may helpful to you

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4005643/mysql-left-join-one-table-to-itself
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?10,224134,224140#msg-224140

Thanks
Guvera
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 38830028
SELECT a.*,  b.* FROM   'pages'  a
 left join  'pages'  b  on b.parent_id = a.id

WHERE b.parent_id = 1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38830062
Use backticks consistently to quote table names or leave them out altogether.
 SELECT a.*,  b.* FROM   `pages`  a 
 left join  `pages`  b  on (b.parent_id = a.id)  
 WHERE a.parent_id = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 38830416
try this
SELECT a.*,  b.* 
FROM   pages a left join  pages  b  
on (b.parent_id = a.id)  
WHERE a.parent_id = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831522
You have 'pages` a with a leading quote and an ending back quote and 'pages' b with both a leading and ending quote.
0