Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Half-Life 1 WAD that contains the texture PAK5_RCK2_WL4

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I am looking for a Half-Life 1 WAD that contains the texture PAK5_RCK2_WL4. It's hard to find on Google. Does anyone here by chance know where to find it?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38830053
Please provide more information on this.

I have been through the entire GCF + WAD for Half Life 1, Opposing Forces, Blue Shift.

Why do you need to know where the texture is?
what use do you have for it?
and finally how do you know the name of it?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1820 total points
ID: 38830147
It's included in the download on this page
http://www.17buddies.net/17b2/View/Wad/1879/jones.wad.html 

There are three WADs in the DOD download use that link not the Jones link to download the zip

Download
Edit: that was the other texture file - if it's not included in DOD was this from a map pack or a custom-build?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 38830276
I have a map that I made ten years ago. I want to compile it and test it, but I am missing this texture. I think it was qbsp or one of the other tools that complained of this. I also noticed some of the brushes/boxes that make up walls and stuff were gone in the map. I am guessing the newer version of the Valve Hammer editor is not accepting something humbug in the rmf file that was created with the 1.6 version of the WorldCraft editor?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38832357
If you can't find the texture you want you could always rename something that looks like it in another WAD
http://yuraj.ucoz.com/HLTextureTools.rar
0