Solved

Monitor CPU/Memory usage on workstations

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi!

I have about 100 workstations that are using Actice Directory on out Windows 2008 server.

What I would like to do is monitor the load on the clients so I know when someone needs cleaning of autostart items or maybe a computer upgrade.

How would I do this in The cleanest possible way? Can Performance Monitor be used for this task?

Thanx
Olcko
0
Comment
Question by:Olcko
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 250 total points
ID: 38830802
I've had success with a product called ControlUp

http://www.smart-x.com/products/controlup/

Great tool, monitors remote machines for all you need to see(CPU/memory/disk etc)

Its free for up to 50 machines, after that you'll need to purchase...but give it a try and you'll see how good it is...
http://www.smart-x.com/products/controlup/pricing/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 50 total points
ID: 38833428
> Can Performance Monitor be used for this task?
Yes of course. See http://www.google.com/search?q=perfmon+alerts+%22windows+7%22&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-Address&ie=&oe=
There are even youtube tutorials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olcko
ID: 38834467
I am trying to use the ControlUp program. It is exactly what I was looking for.
I thinkt the Performance Manager solution might give you the same info, bot not in an easily manageable way.

The application manages to deploy to half of the workstations on the network. The rest have problem pinging or connecting to once the helper application has been deployed.

Have you been able to resolve these issues?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38835070
To be honest I had no issues, but have you read the manual for help?

The System requirements are

'Managed Computer System Requirements

The managed computer should have Microsoft .NET Framework 3 installed (3.5 SP1
recommended). ControlUp requires RPC access for remote agent installation and a single
configurable incoming TCP port open (40705 by default) for agent communication.'

Have you that port opened on the remote machines?
Also I assume you are using a domain admin account for the credentials?

Manual - http://www.smart-x.com/wp-content/ControlUp/ControlUp-Documentation.pdf
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38835417
...so you have decided against the builtin perfmon? Why, if I may ask? Too easy or too cheap?
Or too complicated to read the manual ;) ?
If so, let me help:
start perfmon, then To configure alert actions
Expand Reliability and Performance in the navigation pane.
Expand Data Collector Sets, expand User Defined, and click the name of the Data Collector Set with performance counter alerts (if there's none, it's because you need to create a set of type alert, first). In the console pane, right-click the name of a Data Collector whose type is Alert and click Properties. On the Data Collector Properties page, click the Alerts tab. The data collectors and alerts already configured should appear. Click the Alert Action tab to choose whether to write an entry to the application event log when the alert criteria are met or whether to start a task like e-mail alerts (use blat.exe). You can also start a Data Collector Set when the alert criteria are met. Click the Alert Task tab to choose a Windows Management Interface (WMI) task and arguments to run when the alert criteria are met.
-----
That said, you can also export and deploy this collector sets/these alerts you configured to the whole domain using a doamin startup script. type logman /? to tell you, how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olcko
ID: 38835484
The option I chose were more in line with what I was looking for.

I had visualised an interface with the CPU and memory usage in a list with users. Like the task manager charts, but in a list. ControlUp was exatly this, thats why I chose to use that solution.

I am aware perfmon can give you the same info, I just prefer it more user friendly.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now