Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change administrator password in Server 2003R2 ,  Increase security

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
How to change administrator password (Domain admin) in Server 2003R2 ,  for Increase security  Because many person know this password that un-secure for system

however , I ever use administrator account and password for authentication when install SQL Server , Exchange 2010 and ERP. It's have any impact for current system after we change administrator password. Please recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:Thenkung
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830076
Hi,
you can start by checking if there are any services that run under the administrator account, you can check that by running 'services.msc' and see if there is any service that has administrator listed as login account. If there are services that use that account you must also change the password in the properties of the service.
If you keep that in mind you can safely change the administrator password.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830142
Adding information to EvilKnievel post, I recommend create isolated accounts to run this services running now with domain admin credentials by other with minimal permission requirements: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548356(WS.10).aspx
Then, rename administrator account and change password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 38932347
Thank
0