Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find specific group in AD (via ADUC, vbscript & powershell)

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,

Please advise howto find a specific group (name of group contains zip but no idea what comes in front of behind it).

Would like to do this in ADUC, via powerhsell and vbscript to see differences.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38830208
>>name of group contains zip ??
are you trying to find a specific group in AD based on what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38830225
Yes I am.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38830227
yes you are what?
can u elaborate?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
palicos earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830468
Since your question was not understood,, No t wat i get in to it i did that

If there are not too many people in that group, just deactivate that group and see what happens. It helps to tell anybody in that group what you are doing, so you can quickly investigate when something doesn't work anymore.

The assumption is that you don't user user accounts (from you staff) for automated processes.

Refer to these links also...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783544(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398760(v=ocs.14).aspx

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Find-Duplicate-Members-in-ec6fdb49

Hope it helps you else update back to the community with clear picture of your question for more better answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38844988
Foundpowershellcode which allows tosearch forgroupswhich contain theword zip. Fine for me. Sorry question was notclear. Ticket can be closed for me.
0