Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy files without losing original permissons

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi,

I need to copy data from a trusted domain to my local domain and I need to save the original permissions from the source.

I've tried some options from internet (robocopy) without success.

Thanks in advanced.
/Miguel
0
Comment
Question by:ecemibm
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 38830216
this i basically what u need to do:
icacls <source-folder> /save AclFile /T
- Will save the ACLs for all files under c:\windows
 and its subdirectories to AclFile.

icacls <target-folder> /restore AclFile
- Will restore the Acls for every file within
 AclFile that exists in c:\windows and its subdirectories.

check here:
copy files while retaining security permissions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 38830658
try with good old xcopy and /o /x switches
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38832620
Try this on RichCopy  ...its a GUI and have much more improvements over robocopy

http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/magazine/2009.04.utilityspotlight(en-us).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 38835538
really good and easy.
0