Solved

working with date function in access

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
my company gives comptime with strings attached.  first off comptime expires one year after it has been earned or 26 pay periods.  

How do I enter a future date that is one later than the current date?  

and

How do I compute pay periods that the comptime was earned in?
0
Comment
Question by:sptech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 250 total points
ID: 38830399
To add a year use DateAdd('y",1,yourstartdate).

Counting fortnights is a bit harder as there's no frthight concept I know of in Access.

Best to count days and divide by 14.

Something like Int(DATEDIFF(:d",oldersate, newerdate)/14) would give you the number of completed fortnights


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 38830439
FutureDate = DateAdd("yyyy", 1, Date)

> 26 pay periods.  
How long is a pay period?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:sptech
ID: 38830482
I figured out the DateAdd function so thanks to both of you for that.  catus_data it works out to be every 14.03 days.  That is why some months have 2 pay periods and  twice a year we have 3 pay periods. below is the pay period schedule for 2013:

1/10 and 1/24, 2/7 and 2/21, 3/7 and 3/21, 4/4 and 4/18, 5/2 and 5/16 and 5/30, 6/13 and 6/27, 7/11 and 7/25, 8/8 and 8/22, 9/5 and 9/19, 10/3 and 10/17 and 10/31, 11/14 and 11/27 (thanksgiving 11/28 so pay period backone day), 12/12 and 12/26.

so an employee travels to the home office on 2/7 he is in pay period 3. on returning from the home office on 3/7 he is in pay period 4.  

How do I:

1) determine the pay period not just for 2013 but as far out as say 2020?  
2) once that is determined, how do I determine which pay period(s) my traveler traveled in?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38830527
To calculate that you will need a start date from which you add up the 14.03.

You also must be sure how to round the accumulated .03 days. Will one day be added when you pass 0.5 day after 17 periods, or would it not happen until a full day as accumulated after 34 periods? And will the remaining part (0.01 or 0.02) be carried over for the next 17 or 33/34 periods?

Further, you must have a list of public holidays which will shift the pay date one day backwards.

Having this you can just look up the travel start and end date for your travelers.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sptech
ID: 38831059
I am dropping the 26 pay period from the calculations.  My users will just have to add this manually.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38831095
OK.

/gustav
0