Solved

Intermittent User id from AD Domain is empty

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Refer to attached screen.

Many of our patient registration kiosks (.Net app running on Win XP)
intermittently get the attached message upon login to the application.

This .Net application authenticate to our customer's AD (think it's AD 2000).

If a user successfully login (& remain login but don't logout), the user won't
face this issue.  To temporarily relieve this issue, we'll exit the IE browser,
relaunch IE & relogin & usually this will allow the user to login without
getting this error (but not necessarily always the user won't run into this
issue, just that it appears to be less of chance of running into it after IE
exit & relaunch).

What should I look for to troubleshoot this?
a) get Event Viewer logs from the affected kiosks / PCs ?
b) any specific logs from the AD ?
c) anything I can install on the kiosks to troubleshoot further?
    (such as httpwatcher?)
d) do you need a sample codes of the .Net when login

I was told by apps team there's no change to the apps
ADautherr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mgbm_it
mgbm_it earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
are those users directly connected to the AD ?
what kind of authentication are you using at your AD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
> are those users directly connected to the AD ?
I'm not a Wintel admin but sort of PM so I'm not too sure what's
meant by the above.  I was told there's domain controllers from
2 different domains involved here

>what kind of authentication are you using at your AD ?
It's Windows authentication (not Kerberos, not LDAP, I heard)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
This only happens on login?  Not after a user is already logged in?  

What if users refresh the browser before trying to log in?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
> This only happens on login?  Not after a user is already logged in?  
yes, that's right, immediately after login.  Never after user successfully login.

>What if users refresh the browser before trying to log in?
Haven't tried this.

Now, the suspicion is the DC / AD.  Any logs or troubleshooting
measures we can undertake on the DC / AD ?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe monitor the network, to see if there's a problem with the NIC or switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
I ran a continuous ping script from the web server to
the DC, no ping timeout.

Anyone has any VB or .Net script to simulate repeated
login authentication to the DC/AD ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Not solved
0