Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or groups:

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi guys, I have a client who is part way migrated to office 365. the mx records haven't been changed over yet so have setup forwarders on a 2003 exchange server.

I am getting 'Delivery is delayed to these recipients or groups' for a lot of users. I have included a sample mail header to help diagnose the issue.

Received: from DBXPRD0710HT002.eurprd07.prod.outlook.com (10.255.79.165) by
 DBXPRD0710HT001.eurprd07.prod.outlook.com (10.255.79.164) with Microsoft SMTP
 Server (TLS) id 14.16.263.1; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:15 +0000
Received: from mail132-ch1-R.bigfish.com (216.32.181.173) by
 DBXPRD0710HT002.eurprd07.prod.outlook.com (10.255.79.165) with Microsoft SMTP
 Server (TLS) id 14.16.263.1; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:12 +0000
Received: from mail132-ch1 (localhost [127.0.0.1])      by
 mail132-ch1-R.bigfish.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id DF9213001CE      for
 <lindsay.moyes@grahamsdairy.onmicrosoft.com>; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:10 +0000
 (UTC)
X-Forefront-Antispam-Report: CIP:213.199.180.166;KIP:(null);UIP:(null);IPV:NLI;H:AM1EHSNDR002.bigfish.com;RD:reserved;EFVD:RES
X-SpamScore: -3
X-BigFish: ps-3(zzc89bh54eIc857h4015I9a6kzz1ee6h108eh1202h1e76h1d1ah1d2ah1e9bhzz8275ch17326ah8275dh186M8275bh34b0iz2dh93h2a8h654h683h839ha12h1288h12a5h12bdh137ah13eah1441h1504h1537h153bh162dh1631h1758h18e1h34h1155h)
X-Forefront-Antispam-Report-Untrusted: CIP:80.75.68.251;KIP:(null);UIP:(null);(null);H:gdhostexc01.grahams.co.uk;R:internal;EFV:INT
Received: from mail132-ch1 (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1]) by mail132-ch1
 (MessageSwitch) id 1359435907562906_26366; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:07 +0000
 (UTC)
Received: from CH1EHSMHS012.bigfish.com (snatpool2.int.messaging.microsoft.com
 [10.43.68.235])      by mail132-ch1.bigfish.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id
 7EC8F22047B      for <lindsay.moyes@grahamsdairy.onmicrosoft.com>; Tue, 29 Jan
 2013 05:05:07 +0000 (UTC)
Received: from AM1EHSNDR002.bigfish.com (213.199.180.166) by
 CH1EHSMHS012.bigfish.com (10.43.70.12) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id
 14.1.225.23; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:06 +0000
Received: from am1outboundpool.messaging.microsoft.com (10.3.201.238) by
 AM1EHSNDR002.bigfish.com (10.3.204.16) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id
 14.1.225.23; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:05 +0000
Received: from mail77-am1-R.bigfish.com (10.3.201.245) by
 AM1EHSOBE012.bigfish.com (10.3.207.134) with Microsoft SMTP Server id
 14.1.225.23; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:05 +0000
Received: from mail77-am1 (localhost [127.0.0.1])      by mail77-am1-R.bigfish.com
 (Postfix) with ESMTP id EE6E63600B2      for
 <lindsay.moyes@grahamsdairy.onmicrosoft.com.FOPE.CONNECTOR.OVERRIDE>; Tue, 29
 Jan 2013 05:05:04 +0000 (UTC)
Received: from mail77-am1 (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1]) by mail77-am1
 (MessageSwitch) id 1359435901785065_29217; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:01 +0000
 (UTC)
Received: from AM1EHSMHS007.bigfish.com (unknown [10.3.201.247])      by
 mail77-am1.bigfish.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id B31C91C0074      for
 <lindsay.moyes@grahamsdairy.onmicrosoft.com>; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:05:01 +0000
 (UTC)
Received: from gdhostexc01.grahams.co.uk (80.75.68.251) by
 AM1EHSMHS007.bigfish.com (10.3.207.107) with Microsoft SMTP Server id
 14.1.225.23; Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:04:57 +0000
From: <postmaster@grahamsfamilydairy.com>
To: <Lindsay.Moyes@grahamsfamilydairy.com>
Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2013 05:04:52 +0000
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01CDF786CC9004E200060BBEgdhostexc01.grah"
X-DSNContext: 7ce717b1 - 1418 - 00000004 - C00402D1
Message-ID: <0xgy9NYb10000051c@gdhostexc01.grahams.co.uk>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)
X-FOPE-CONNECTOR: Id%0$Dn%*$RO%0$TLS%0$FQDN%$TlsDn%
X-FOPE-CONNECTOR: Id%0$Dn%GRAHAMSDAIRY.ONMICROSOFT.COM$RO%1$TLS%0$FQDN%$TlsDn%
Return-Path: <>
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SCL: 1
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AVStamp-Mailbox: MSFTFF;1;0;0 0 0
X-MS-Exchange-Inbox-Rules-Loop: Lindsay.Moyes@grahamsfamilydairy.com
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthSource:
 DBXPRD0710HT002.eurprd07.prod.outlook.com
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthAs: Anonymous
X-OriginatorOrg: grahamsfamilydairy.com


any help is appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:IACubed Helpdesk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38830444
I dont see a delay as per header

Delivered to user Mailbox time stamp: 29 Jan 2013 05:05:15 +0000
Starting of email from Sender: 29 Jan 2013 05:04:57 +0000

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38830450
have you any ideas why they would be getting this delayed message?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38830475
In e-mail, 23 seconds from send t receive does not constitute a delay.

Are you sure that is the correct header (from one of the "delayed" messages)?

 - Tom
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38830489
yes. although the messages aren't delayed they are still getting the delay message. does this sound like a spam thing?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38830734
Nopes could be more of some configuration issues on their end as from the Header everything looks smooth

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38830978
Cheers mate
0