[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create  “domain admin” per OU

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi All,

I have Admin in various location I would like to remove them from Domain Admins group
and create a group per location.
I have created an OU for each location and I want them to have full Admin right on USERS and COMPUTERS of their OU.
What is the Best Practice to obtain what I want?
Example:
Location A has OU call A-Unit
I will create a new group call A-Admins
I want A-Admin to have full Admin Right on Users and computers of A-Unit ( should be able to join machine to domain, install software and drivers on users machine, create account, reset password, delete users, create group, delete group...)


Location B has OU call B-Unit
I will create a new group call A-Admins..same thing..
0
Comment
Question by:tanopatrice
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 38830632
maybe you could try with restricted groups
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palicos
ID: 38830698
Hi,

If you want to grant Local Admin rights for particular common users, I suggest we could configure Restricted Groups via Group Policy or Local User and Groups option in GPP to achieve the target. For details, please refer to the following articles.
How to use Restricted Groups? Part I

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13

Part II

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local-administrator-groups/

Hope it helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanopatrice
ID: 38830949
I want Admin to have full admin right but only on their OU. They should have right to :
- Add new computer to the Domain (New user will be move by default to Computer Directory.)
- Move computer from COMPUTER folder to their OU
- Create a New User, New Group in Their OU
- reset User Password
- Install application and Drivers on users computer
-
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831054
Use delegation control and set permission on the OU A-Unit so thd  A-Admins group has the necessary permissions for the object types.The permissions are set through right click OU and choose delegate control, or using the security tab in the OU properties

Create computer objects.
 Full control on computer objects.
Create/delete user objects.
Full control on user objectd.

For local permissions to install software, use restricted groups features posted in GPO linked ro Iö OU containing computer objectd.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845603
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0