Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Users with multiple e-mail accounts - Exchnage2010, Outlook, BES

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
Hello everyone,

Have Exchange 2010 with multiple accepted domains, 1 AD forest. Some users need multiple e-mail accounts with Send As feature, with different domains.
Have BES Express 5 too.

I'm very interested how you run similar environments in your organizations. Do you create 2nd AD user with different naming structure or just mail contact? Do you just create POP account? How you set this us on Blackberries etc.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Excel
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_fleur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830469
We always make 2 accounts for it.
Then you have a choice. You can connect to 2 Exchange accounts in Outlook 2010. That's the easy way to send and receive mails for 2 different accounts.

If you don't have Outlook 2010 you can send all the mails from one account to the other account and use the From: field in Outlook to send the mails from the seperate account.

I don't know for sure but i thought it was only possible to receive one exchange mail account on the Blackberry so the second choice is best in that envoirement.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830711
POP is one way where you wont have to create multiple accounts for every sending address whereas if you use normal you will have to create XYZ number of additional Mailboxes to be used and would have to set them with "Hide from GAL"

- Rancy
0