Solved

Login to my ftp server from work

Posted on 2013-01-29
19
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

I've installed filezilla on my work computer and I'm trying to connect to my web server.

It's not allowing me to connect, do you know if I'm missing anything out or if they might have blocked access to it?

I'm a bit of a Noob tbh.  Might be something simple?
0
Comment
Question by:squidlings
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
Comment Utility
Can you connect to the webserver from somewhere else? Your company network could block access to outside ftp sites.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
Comment Utility
Your company might be using a proxy server which is why it can not access the server. Look in your internet connection settings (in IE go to 'connections tab' then click on 'Lan settings') if you're using a proxy server the settings should be in there. You can put those settings into filezilla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
Some more info...

I'm trying to access :

www.shinyblackapple.com

At home it's fairly easy.  Just enter the above, user name and password.

Doesn't seem to work here :(

To connect to the internet at work, I need to have the following setting selected in a browser, i.e. I installed firefox and crome and at first it didn't work until I changed the following.

Lan connection

Proxy Sever : (Ticked) : Use a proxy server for your Lan
Address : webproxy
Port : 8080
(ticked) Bypass proxy server for local addresses.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:msallam
msallam earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
To start with basic network troubleshooting, try to telnet your web server by IP from the machine that has filezilla installed.

If you can, then your corporate network does not block the outgoing ftp traffic to your server.
If you cannot then the traffic is being blocked (provided you are sure that the your web server is up and listening for incoming connections - as peter_fleur said earlier).

Check and let us know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
Comment Utility
You can use the proxy settings in filezilla too. See here for instructions:
https://www.trustwave.com/support/kb/article.aspx?id=13497
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
Ahh you guys replied while I was writing the lan setting out.

I'm trying to find where to put the lan settings in file zilla... I can see a port, is that it?

I've put 8080 but still no joy?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:peter_fleur
peter_fleur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Port is 8080 and servername is: webproxy

But it could be that FTP is still blocked within that proxy. Maybe you could ask the system admins of your company if it's blocked?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
Comment Utility
An error message would help.

Sans the error message, the most likely culpret is your proxy server, probably by design. The second most likely culpret would be the corporate firewall.

However, those are just suppositions. An error message is really needed to do much more than guess (but proxy...).

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gavsmith
gavsmith earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Click on edit then settings, under connections->ftp->generic proxy put your settings in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
Status:      Connecting to www.shinyblackapple.com:8080 through proxy
Status:      Resolving address of webproxy
Status:      Connecting to 10.36.20.74:8080...
Status:      Connection with proxy established, performing handshake...
Error:      Connection timed out
Error:      Could not connect to server

Getting closer.... trying a few things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
can't remember if user name or passwords are case sensitive, does it matter with logins?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
hmmm, ftp port on remote server should be 21. port 8080 is port of your local proxy as it is indicated with address 10.36.20.74 which is private address.

if you ping domain name stated above you will get it's ip. then go to windows explorer and in address bar type ftp://IP_OF_DOMAIN and press enter. username and password prompt should pop-up if ftp is not blocked.

and yes, password is case sensitive
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
Comment Utility
Are you trying to use HTTP/1.1 or socks 5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
I just tried this ftp://87.106.248.92/ and it looks blocked. (red and blushing)  should have tried it earlier...


Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): The connection was reset.

No login box poped up.

Ok, not giving up.  Wonder if I can teather from my mobile :)

You guys have helped me understand quite a lot very quickly!!! I'll do points shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
Did it on tether.

Using firefox, I removed the proxy settings, connected to my wifi, unplugged my ethernet cable.  changed the port to 21 (as per one of the posts) it connected right away!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
Comment Utility
here is one more tip for check port 21:
go to command prompt
type
telnet www.domain.com 21

Open in new window


press enter
then you will see error or ftp server succes connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
Just a blank flashing cursor, so guessing it's timed out...

But thanks again for another hot tip!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:squidlings
Comment Utility
Couldn't connect due to ftp port blocked.  Had fun trying and playing with things.  Did it with tether in the end, so at least I have a slow connection to my website.  Many Thanks to all!!!
0