[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 hosted change mailbox rigths

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello,

I have a problem with putting permissions on a mailbox of a user. I use the follow command:
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity otto@pe-nl.com -User mariet -AccessRights FullAccess

and get the follow error:
[PS] C:\Users\administrator.RDPOPLOSSING\Desktop>Add-MailboxPermission -Identity otto@pe-nl.com -User mariet -AccessRights FullAccess
The operation on mailbox "rdpoplossing.nl/Microsoft Exchange Hosted Organizations/pe-nl/Otto van der Kolk" failed because it's out of the current user's write scope. The object 'rdpoplossing.nl/Microsoft Exchange Hosted Organizations/pe-nl/Otto van der Kolk' must be within the read scope before and after it's modified. Can't perform the save operation.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (rdpoplossing.nl...to van der Kolk:ADObjectId) [Add-MailboxPermission], TaskInvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : C9E716E4,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.AddMailboxPermission

Can somebody help me?

Thanks
Alex from abo IT
0
Comment
Question by:para001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38830523
Hi,

try like this..

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "otto@pe-nl.com" -User "domainname\mariet" -AccessRights FullAccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:para001
ID: 38830537
Hi,

Thanks for your answer, but it's not the solution

I have logged in as the administrator of the customer and get the follow error:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "info@vanasseltimpex.nl" -User "van Asselt Impex\selena" -AccessRights FullAccess
The operation on mailbox "rdpoplossing.nl/Microsoft Exchange Hosted Organizations/van Asselt Impex/Jan van Asselt" failed because it's out of the current user's write scope. The object 'rdpoplossing.nl/Microsoft Exchange Hosted Organizations/van Asselt Impex/Jan van Asselt' must be within the read scope before and after it's modified. Can't perform the save operation.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (rdpoplossing.nl.../Jan van Asselt:ADObjectId) [Add-MailboxPermission], TaskInvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 9B467AD,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.AddMailboxPermission
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38830553
it seems logged on user does not have permission to execute this command.
maybe you have to check whether you have right RBAC permission
0
 

Author Comment

by:para001
ID: 38830627
How can i see this, and change it? Must this be done in the AD?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38830663
Are you using tennats?  if so your domain admin might not have permissions to change the mailbox access.  try loggin in as the tenant's administrator to change the permissions.

also see the following link
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5830.exchange-2010-multi-tenant-tenant-s-managing-tenant-s.aspx

Hope this helps.

-=Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:para001
ID: 38830805
Hello,

I was already a tennats. I have solved the problem. I have make an rdp session to the exchange server and logged in as the administrator of the domain that need changes. Then i opened the the exchange powershell and make the changes.

So thank you for the support!!!!!!!
1
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830814
glad to hear that, have a nice day :)
0