?
Solved

Moving from SBS2003 to the cloud

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
I am looking to replace our SBS2003 server. I see that MS no longer produce a similar product that includes exchange.

There is a head office with 6 staff(PCs) and 3 or 4 people work remotely either permanently or occasionally.

At head office we have a network printer and staff use MS Office including Outlook/Exchange.

The staff at head office also use Sage and sometimes more than one user is logged in symultanously.

Generally staff store standard office docs on the network drives but the MD needs to be able to access CAD files from anywhere

I am looking at possibly Office 365 which I believe includes hosted exchange functionality.

The printers could be installed locally on each PC at head office if need be.

I am unsure what to do with this Sage file and the other general office files. I presume office 365 stores all files related to that but I dont think I can put the Sage DB on there can I. Where do I put it so that it is accesible by all.

I have just spent 2 hours with Rackspace who said yes it can be done to be told right at the end that I might need to develop an app to get it working !!!?!

Does anyone have any suggestions?


Ed
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830563
You really want a hybrid solution. An on-premises server for files including your sage dB. Windows server 2012 essentials would be ideal for this with the number of users you are talking about. And then office 365 for communications including lync and exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 38830582
OK. I thought as much myself.

I have investigated cloud storage like Amazon S3 and Rack Space. They seem to suggest that they have the solution for small business but when it comes down to it this sage database is the sticking point. Particularly as multiple users are assessing the db file at the same time.

Does server 2012 essentials provide VPN functionality?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38830598
just to add - sage also offers a crm accessible via web in the cloud if this is an option for you.

see:
http://www.sagecrm.com/northamerica/
or
http://www.sagecrm.com/northamerica/editionspricing/releases/


regards

edit:

for the files you then can use the implemented sharepoint from office 365 - i would suggest an "e" plan though - it has https to sharepoint (p-plan has not)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38830613
YEs, 2012 essentials offers multiple options for access, including several VPN variants.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 38830681
So if Sage can be moved into the cloud then that just leaves the normal day to day files and print server.

Like I said it would be easy enough to set the printer up locally on each PC.

So is there no cloud solution to store files which can be easily assessed on a desktop PC and where there is facilities to set permissions for individual folders?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38831203
afaik in microsoft sharepoint, you can also share files pretty easy; and it supports explorer view - it comes with no additional cost as you already have an office 365 subscription by that time.
because you have the users already configured in outlook, it is also easy to set up permissions in sharepoint, as the users already exist.

check out the office 365 trial i think you can test it out for 30 days free!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 38896315
This is the one I'm going for. IT also keeps the boss happy as like many people he is nervous about going 100% cloud so having a server in the office makes him think he is still in control to some extent :)

He's wrong of course.......but he's happy.
0