Solved

SBS 2003 to 2012 Migration Query

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hello
I have a client who currently has 1 x SBS 2003 server controlling the network and email for the company.  They also have a terminal server member server running server 2008.

They want to migrate to vmware and to have the following setup:
VM1 = Server 2012 / DC1
VM2 = Server 2012 / Exchange 2010 Standard
VM3 = Server 2012 / Terminal Server
VM3 = Server 2012 / File & Print

I am looking for any guides that will help to migrate from SBS 2003 to the new environment, splitting the roles to dedicated servers rather than the all in one SBS solution.  Any ideas or recommendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cloughs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38830721
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 38831035
Thanks for the help. that looks like some in depth guides, although I cant find anyone taking the leap from 2003 sbs to 2012 server.  I take it these steps should work for server 2012?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831207
Yes its more of a Migration list to Exchange 2010 and if you want how to Migrate to 2010 from SBS2003 .... let me check and 2012 is to new for many people to try all this

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 38835071
At the moment this isn't going to happen:

VM2 = Server 2012 / Exchange 2010 Standard

Exchange 2010 is NOT supported on Windows 2012 until Exchange 2010 SP3 is released.
You also cannot migrate to Exchange 2013 (which is supposed on Windows 2012) as there is no migration path from Exchange 2003.

Therefore you have two options (retaining the existing domain):
1. Migrate to Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010, remove the SBS server, then migrate to Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012.
2. Migrate to Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 R2.

Everything else is pretty much standard stuff. Forget it is SBS, just do a regular domain mgiration, just leaving the FSMO roles on the SBS server until everything else (including Exchange) has gone.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cloughs
ID: 38838867
Great
0