Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Files

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I want to know if we can open Access files .mdb without having MS access installed on a machine.

Any 3rd party free app which is available which can provide full features as access.

Actually I have a small database and forms which I would like to share with my team.
0
Comment
Question by:usmanshaikh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 225 total points
ID: 38830528
You can download Access Runtime (Free)  to run compiled copies of your database.

However if you need these users to have access for features that would allow them to change the design, they would need the full product.

See this article for details:

http://www.hitechcoach.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=62
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 225 total points
ID: 38830529
It's called the Access runtime system which you can download for the latest version of Access (only) from MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38830533
Sorry how can I download it?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38830536
As Pete mentioned, from Microsoft's site:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10910
0