?
Solved

Vodafone hotspot solution for iPad

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
We have a number of users with iPhones and iPads.  We are with Vodafone and had the users' iPhone accounts updated to have the hotspot bit added.  Unfortunately this hasn't been working well with our users who have had trouble using the hotspot and simultaneously taking calls.

What is the best solution for us to be able to provide a hotspot to the iPads?  Should we be looking at a small portable 3g Modem?  We are based in the UK but travel to Europe as well.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833371
The IOS version of the iphones should be the newest IOS 6.0.1 (it might still not work)
And i would suggest 3g modem with hotspot internet

iPhoneHelper..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38833385
IOS 6.1 was out January 28 (Yesterday). It was meant to add providers. That might help.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38833390
Ohh thanks for the info :D

iPhoneHelper..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38833436
3G modems wouldn't be much good as they need a laptop to work, 3G MiFi units would be a better fit, if they were sim unlocked you could also use other carriers 3G SIMs in them, I use PAYG French, German and Spanish ones for when I'm out of the country.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 38851010
We're going with the 3G hotspot modems.  Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38852444
anytime :)
0