Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gmail questions

Posted on 2013-01-29
17
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
1. Is it possible to somehow have a line separator in gmail when looking at your inbox?  I am comparing to MS Outlook where Outlook nicely separates mails so when scrolling down a list, its so much easier to visually see mail from time periods without having to define filters etc to do the same

2. Like Outlook, is there a way of automatically applying a colour font to mails from certain people without having to use colour labels to identify those individual.  I want the whole row to be a particular font colour

3. When using google groups in the corporate environment, and when an email comes in, is it not possible to apply a filter to that email?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:u587162
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38833181
Just an idea here
If your looking at Google becasue you dont want to invest in an Exchange Server
But you like the finess of outlook

Why not still use outlook as an email client connected to your Google Gmail Account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 38847603
We've switched to gmail at work and moved away from outlook for 100,000 global users. I have no control on the decision.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38853158
Gmail isn't a mail client (which outlook is). It rather is a mail provider. You can use any mail client to access gmail (including outlook), and the features you are looking for would have to be included mail client you have decided to use. If you just connect to gmail via your web-browser there won't be many options you can set yourself.

In my opinion the best mail client that runs on windows and Linux is thunderbird, but I'm not sure whether all those functions you want are included there.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38853196
You can use Outlook Express, free email client which comes with Windows. You can configure gmail account in it.

There's also an extension of Outlook Express called "Fidolook", which offers very large choice of customizations and skins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 38853278
As explained earlier I am a nobody in an organisation of some 100,000 people and cannot just install any program at free will. A corporate decision was taken to switch off outlook and even if we load outlook it's only purpose now is to access archived mail.

Therefore suggestions for Thunderbird, outlook express are no go.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38853339
If you can't use an email client other than webmail via your web-browser you won't have any special features. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 38854117
Ok. I guess I was hoping for a response which might highlight additional add ons for gmail ie labs which someone knows about which I didn't, to do the things I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38854731
If you are using Firefox, check out addons, by searching for "gmail" in addons tab. Here are some articles:

http://speckyboy.com/2009/04/13/22-firefox-extensions-to-turn-gmail-into-a-powerhouse-of-productivity-and-manageability/

http://thenextweb.com/apps/2011/07/18/13-gmail-plugins-you-should-try-right-now/


http://www.friedbeef.com/top-5-best-gmail-plugins-taking-inbox-management-to-new-heights/ - addons "syphir" looks what you may be looking for in filtering. This article also mentions what's available for Chrome.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38854736
Here'a another article, specifically about the transition from Outlook to Gmail:

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/itdojo/make-gmail-act-like-outlook-with-these-two-quick-tips/2830
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1600 total points
ID: 38854786
You can choose a different theme in Gmail, e.g. High Contrast.
If you use Firefox, you can use GreaseMonkey to alter the info displayed, i.e. colours and lines etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:u587162
u587162 earned 0 total points
ID: 38973858
Sorry for the late reply.  What is greasemonkey - I took a look at the site's description but what is its purposes, do I need to understand coding to use it?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38973899
it's an addon that in turn that allows installation of other addons that dynamically modify some specific webpages. Let's say, there's Yahoo webpage with stock quotes, and many people want yet another column "annual performance" in it, but Yahoo is reluctant to implement. I go and create a tweak for this specific page that will put in place this column. In order to use the tweak, you install GreaseMonkey, then in GreaseMonkey install my tweak.

More at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greasemonkey
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38973942
Exactly. Or here, at EE, I don't like the Expert interface (I want a more readable font, wider page, etc.). I installed GreaseMonkey and I wrote a script. The layout is changed immediately. But indeed, you have to understand JavaScript coding.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 38974691
so how is this of help to anyone who is not a programmer?   Its more a "geek toy" (no offense) even though I consider myself a geek, just not one who can code :)

On a separate note, can this help to increase the "number of search results" on a page e.g. property search portal will only show 10 pages at a time and there is nothing in the URL for me to adjust to increase this to 100 results at a time (server side script).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 400 total points
ID: 38974781
> so how is this of help to anyone who is not a programmer?  

That's the thing: if you want your software as you want it, then you either find the software that has it, or you write your own (and if it turns out that that's what many people want, you retire early), or you tweak the one that is close enough, if you can, or you give up and adopt to what's available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:u587162
ID: 38994917
ok thx.
0