Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Health metrics of virtual database server

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
1) If you are doing performance management for a database server (oracle RDBMS) on a windows 2008 guest, on a VMware ESXi host, where exactly are the performance management tools installed? In the database, on the guest, on the host?

2) Also, where does storage fall into, is that also performance management, i.e. ensuring there is enough storage for the server? Or does this fall into another “management metric”, if so what is it referred to as?

3) What are some essential “health” metrics to audit each server on in terms of risk of availability/performance/uptime? Can you provide some examples?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38834928
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 668 total points
ID: 38837166
1. Never done, but monitoring tool can be installed anywhere, not necessarily in database server or host machine.

2. It should fall under Storage Stats.

3. Depends on architecture.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 668 total points
ID: 38838962
Hi,

You must monitor performance at each level.
For example you can assign a lot of virtual memory and you will see no problem on the virtual machine (except long response time). But if you don't have enough physical memory on the ESX you may have ballooning and swapping.
So mnitoring the database is meaningless if you don't monitor the guest server.
Monitoring the guest server is meaningless if you dont monitor the ESX.

Enough storage is not a performance issue but an availability issue. If you have no space, it's not that it's long, its that it's down.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 664 total points
ID: 38839318
0