Solved

Outlook encrypt emails and exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I'm wondering how I can encrypt emails sent from outlook 2007/2010 using the tick box provided on the outlook client? This isn't required for all emails just certain emails that may have some sensitive information.

If I tick the box in outlook and try and send the email I get the follow error "Microsoft Outlook cannot encrypt this message because your certificate isn't valid" This just has to be for emails to an external organisation.

Is this a case of adding a certificate of sorts to my exchange 2010 server for the encryption in outlook to work? I already have OWA secured properly with a certificate.
0
Comment
Question by:antrimbc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
Comment Utility
Chekc Tools | Trust Center | E-mail Security and make sure that "Encrypt Contents and attachments" isn't checked.

When you start a new e-mail message and go to the Options tab of the Ribbon do you see either the Encrypt or Sign options checked?  If you click the Permission gallery is it set for No Restrictions?

or try below -

Open Outlook and click on Tools > Trust Center > Email Security > ensure both the following options are unchecked:
·         Encrypt content and attachments for outgoing messages
·         Add digital signatures to outgoing messages
Click on Tools > Trust Center > Trusted Publisher > delete the digital signature(s) if it is available in the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:antrimbc
Comment Utility
If you read my question you will see I'm trying to get encryption working, not turn it off.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaciB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

The e-mail encryption in Outlook has nothing to do with Exchange servers configuration.
It's only an Outlook client affair.

What you need is a user certificate installed on your computer so that Outlook is able to use it encrypt the data part of the message.

Of course, what you exactly need is the public part of the recipient user certificate if you want to encrypt a mail, so that only the user who owns the complete certificate with its private key is able to decrypt message.

So nothing needs to be done on Exchange, your problem is only to provide users certificate to persons that need to encrypt, and it's also about how to broadcast certificate public keys.

Exchange is only a postman. He just have to read to informations on the envelop to deliver mails to recipients. He DO NOT HAVE to open the envelop and read the mail. So Exchange doesn't care if the mail is encrypted or not, it's just an envelop.

Have a good day
0