Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL text using cross apply

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Can someone tell me why the top query succesfully returns teh SQL text but the bottom one does not?



SELECT GETDATE(), *
FROM sys.sysprocesses
CROSS APPLY sys.dm_exec_sql_text(sql_handle)

SELECT 
GETDATE() AS datetime, spid, kpid, blocked, waittype, waittime, lastwaittype, waitresource, uid, cpu, physical_io, memusage, login_time, last_batch, ecid, open_tran, status, sid, hostname, program_name, hostprocess, cmd, nt_domain, nt_username, net_address, net_library, loginame, context_info, sql_handle, stmt_start, stmt_end, request_id
FROM sys.sysprocesses
OUTER APPLY sys.dm_exec_sql_text(sql_handle)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:reticentKoala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
liija earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830731
I can't see text-column in your bottom one...

try

SELECT
GETDATE() AS datetime, text
FROM sys.sysprocesses
OUTER APPLY sys.dm_exec_sql_text(sql_handle)
WHERE text is not NULL
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38830963
I can't see text-column in your bottom one...
That would certainly explain it.  :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38830972
But seriously, you will get a value of NULL for text when there is no sql_handle as you are using OUTER APPLY.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reticentKoala
ID: 38830973
Doh. Thanks.

That's fine. I want to see processes even where there is no associated tsql.
0