Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software license management and key gen - code

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi .. I've developed few software that needs proper license management and key gen.  I currently have a utility that generates code keys for each product that we install.  The problem is that once the code key is generated, it can be re-used on any number of machines.  It also does not give use the ability to deploy more than one license level.

Am looking at any open source, sample code or 3rd party tools that can help with license management and key gen. Ours is not a big dev shop so purchasing expensive license managers not economical.  Any help or push in right direction much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tjoseph833
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38830826
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tjoseph833
tjoseph833 earned 0 total points
ID: 38834314
How about Cryptolicensing software ... anyone tried this?? Pros and cons?

http://www.ssware.com/cryptolicensing/cryptolicensing_net.htm

Thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 900 total points
ID: 38842130
H
ow about Cryptolicensing software ... anyone tried this?? Pros and cons?
I've used it, found it to be easy to work with and implement, and had all the features I needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjoseph833
ID: 38994967
decided on LM-X
0