Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo Desktop

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a Lenovo desktop the model number is MT-M6209-AH8 the Operating System is 32 Bit I have 4Ram in my machine but I want to expand Ram to an additional 4ram but someone is telling me because I am running a 32bit operating system I cannot expand to 8Ram
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 920 total points
ID: 38830753
That is correct

32-bit systems can only see 4GB in total, you'll need to reinstall with a 64-bit OS to get access to anything higher
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38830774
No, the 32-bit OS will not see any more than 4Gig.  You will need to install a 64 bit OS to see more.

I believe that laptop will support a 64 bit OS so once you upgrade  you will be good to go.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38830781
Also you can't 'upgrade' in the normal sense(like from Windows Home to Pro)

To install 64-bit you'll have to do a clean install(i.e. wipe drive, start from scratch)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38830839
Most PC's that come pre-installed don't come with windows installation media, but they have a recovery partition (and you can also create a set of recovery media for the case that the HD fails.

Usually you can, when you use the factory restore option, select whether you want to install the 32bit version or the 64bit version, as normally you'll have both versions available on a PC that is 64bit.

If you don't have a factory restore option available, you should be able to use a Windows 7 64 bit version and install that, then use the same key as you used for your original Windows 7. The same key is valid for both versions of the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 38832292
ok
0