Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - selfsigned certificate -> 'can not find thumbprint'

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello experts,

Im running a SBS2008 with exchange2007. Right now I like to add a selfsigned certificate to my IMAP,SMTP,IIS and POP Services.

I added the certificate with the following command:
New-Exchangecertificate ...
As soon as I like to enable this certificate to my services, I recieve an error:

The Certificate was not found.
The certificate was not found.

I allready verified if the thumb is correctly written....unfortunately Im stucked right now. pls help.


Thanks in advance

Best regards from GER
0
Comment
Question by:Blieswood
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 38830782
no you just created the certificate request, you still need to issue the certificate with your Certificate Authority and then install it back on exchange using the install-exchangecertificate

finally you can enable the certificate using the "new" thumbprint
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38830784
does this command bring your newly installed certificate..

Get-ExchangeCertificate
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 38830789
what i mean is that your command didn't generate a self singed certificate, if this is what you want then remove the generaterequest and the path
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 38830815
@imkottees

Yes, the new certificate comes up.

How should I do this @Akhater ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38830827
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 38830852
Well, this How-To-Does not match my exchane version 2007 :-/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38830886
I already told you try the same command without generate request and path
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 38831012
Thank you Akhater!
0