Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using V Look ups to return number of value from a list

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Hi Experts

The company i work for has asked me to troll through an excel sheet with thousands of entries to find the number of times each guest has stayed with us in the past. I've tried to go through several V lookup tutorials but they dont seem to make sense. Is it possible to use V lookups to get the information that i require or is there a better way?

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emlynrg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830809
Assuming you have a column with a "guest ID" or a "guest name", I would simply create a PivotTable.

Use the guest ID/name column as a row field, and drag any other column into the data area and have it aggregate by count.

If you have a date column in your source data, you could even use that as a column field in the PivotTable; if you group that by, say, year, you can get finer granularity and discover not just how many times a person stayed with you, but how many times in each year, month, or whatever time period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlynrg
ID: 38830831
i have an email address column, would that work as a unique field?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38830908
If that is the best you have, then it will have to do :)

Its suitability for your purpose will depend on whether:
Most of your records have an email address; and
A given person is using the same email address each time s/he stayed with you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:emlynrg
ID: 38830999
well i'll have a go this afternoon and let you know how i get on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38831042
I would go with pivot table (if you can identify each person as unique, but it would be a requirement also for VLOOKUP).
something like on my example
example.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlynrg
ID: 38831997
Hi Guys

thanks for the input, turns out it kinda worked but didn't really give me the info that i wanted. There is however another sheet with the same info just displayed differently.

in the second sheet there is no duplicate info, instead there are 4 extra columns each with a value of "", "F", "m" or "y". what i would like to do is create a formula to calculate how many times a guest has stayed, by adding +1 every time its finds a F,M or Y in one of the columns. i had a go at making a formula but i'm not that familiar with them. i was able to get it to calculate one column but i dont know how to get it to count +1. Any ideas?

Heres the formula that works but only returns a 1 or a 0.

=IF(OR(A3="F";A3="M");+1;IF(OR(B3="F";B3="M");+1;0))
0