Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with listbox issue

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
About a week ago an expert helped me with a question that involved having the ability to open PDF files from a form.  I want to take this a little bit further and have the user have the ability to open a PDF file, by double clicking the record in a listbox.  Please see the attached Access file.  Note that only PDF files will ever be used with this database.

The way I see this working is this...

1)  A program administrator would add the files/records to the database via the use of the form, "frmLinkedPDF".  These files in real use would be on a network server but for now for testing I'm just using a folder on my computer.

2)  Then the end user would use the form "Form1" to select the PDF file they want to open/view/print.  They would do this by double-clicking the item in the listbox.

I need help with the doubleclick event of the listbox.

--Steve
PDF-Attachment-Example.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38830917
I cannot open your attachment, company policy, but I would use the FollowHyperlink method.  Assuming that the listbox displays the path\name of the file, I would use the double click event of the list and put the following code in that event:


    Application.FollowHyperlink  me.YourListControlName
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 38830958
I entered...

    Application.FollowHyperlink Me.List0

in the on doubleclick event of the listbox but it doesn't work.

Here is what happens:

1) I get a message popup indicating that a potential securoty concern has been identified. Hyperlinks can be harmful....etc.   (I wouldn't want this to appear)

2) It also reads "Do you want to continue?  When I click [Yes] I get runtime error 490 - Cannot open the specified file.

???
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831002
use Shell


Private Sub List0_DblClick(Cancel As Integer)
Dim strPdf As String
strPdf = Me.List0.Column(2)
Shell "C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Acrobat 10.0\Acrobat\Acrobat.exe " & strPdf, vbNormalFocus
End Sub
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831463
The Followhyperlink method works fine for me running Access 2007 on Windows 7 platform.

The "cannot open the specified file" error is an indicator that the value in the listbox is not the full path to the file.

It looks like capricorn1 was able to open your file and found that the filename is in the third column of your listbox, so try:

Application.Followhyperlink me.list0.column(2)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38835713
Glad to help.  So, which method did you go with?  The advantage of the FollowHyperlink method is that it will open the file in the default application associated with that file type.
0