Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert Update in multi-user database SQL Server

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

How to do inesert/update in multi-user database environment in sql server 2005/2008?
0
Comment
Question by:ezkhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830840
what is your concern?

you do it exactly like in a single user database. the only exception is that if you are using explicit transactions, make sure you commit them quickly
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38830945
Or you use MERGE and side-step the need to do explicit BEGIN TRANSACTION ... ROLLBACK ... COMMIT
0