Solved

video display not fitting screen

Posted on 2013-01-29
10
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have several ASus T101mt netbooks. the display does not fit the screen.The full screen appears to be hidden below the bottom of the screen. I have changed the resolution and resinstalled the video drivers t no avail. Any suggestons would be helpful. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pdperkins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38831030
The display resolution you should have is 1024x600
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdperkins
ID: 38831070
My display setting is 1024x768. It only supports 3 settings. The other settings are 640x480 and 800x600.  All of these settings are displaying the same issue. Lower part of windows not visiable on hte screen
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 38831101
Did you first install the chipset reboot, and after that the video driver? Did you get them from the asus web-site?
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38831191
Are you referring to taskbar.

You can disable the autohide option.

    Open Taskbar and Start Menu Properties by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, and then clicking Taskbar and Start Menu.

    Clear the Auto-hide the taskbar check box.


Ref
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/Show-or-hide-the-taskbar



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38831826
pdperkins--Try using the UP arrow key to move the display up.
Can you see any of the display?  What do you mean by "Display?  Desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdperkins
ID: 38831832
I have reloaded the updated bios, rebooted and reloaded video drivers. The resolution is stuck in 1024x768 and will not adjust to 1024x600 that is needed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38831976
Did you install the chipset drivers before the Video drivers, and rebooted in between like I suggested above? The chipset drivers are always the most important drivers and must be installed first. Without them the video drivers (and others) often won't work properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdperkins
ID: 38832035
yes I did just as you suggested.The video resolution is stuck on 1024x768 and needs to be 1024x600. Trying to find approriate driver for it now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38832294
I hope landscape option is selected in screen resolution settings.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834233
check if slimdrivers can help finding a driver :  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0