Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove accts in outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a situation with a secretary has her bosses emails added to hers along the folder list. under the secretaries name, int eh acct settings under advanced, her boss is not listed. it happens automatically. I think shes owner as well on his acct. im not sure. any ideas ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38831025
You should be able to simply right-click the boss' folder and choose "remove". That won't change the permission however. You need to do that via the boss' Outlook (file, Account Settings, Delegate), or on the Exchange server if that doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38831041
right click on the bosses folder in HER outlook or his ? I removed HER name from his DELEGATE Dialog box. will she still be able to send emails on his behalf ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38831051
Yes, in HER outlook. That and undoing the delegate as you have already done SHOULD fix it. Unless other permissions have been manually added to Exchange, but someone would have had to set that part and will hopefully remember what they did and how to undo it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38831125
I did what the attached error says but it still is there. however, on the owa, her bosses name is not located.
error.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38832921
If your using outlook 2010, it may be setup as an Additinal Exchange Account
TO remove it you actually have to close outlook
Go to Control Panel>Mail
Open Accounts

How many accounts do you see here
If you see her bosses name under the email tab
Select it and remove it

If you don tsee it here
Select her account and choose change
Select More Settings
Under the advanced Tab
Look for additional Mailboxes
If her booses mailbox is listed here
remove it


Restart outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38832975
There is no acct in those settings
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38832989
If theres no account in eighter of those settings
it will likely have been added in the users account on the exchange server

Are you the exchange admin?

If not you may need to contacts them to get them to remove the users account from their mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38833018
Yes. I am. I had help when we installed exchange/outlook.  I think they made the sec owner of his mailbox.  Is that possible ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38835096
It is probably automapping.
This is an Exchange 2010 feature, where a user who has Full Mailbox Access will get the account mapped in to Outlook automatically. If you want it removed but still have access then you need to set the Automapping parameter to false:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529943(v=exchg.141).aspx

This command REQUIRES Exchange 2010 SP2.

There is no such thing as an "owner" of a mailbox, the mailbox and the AD account are the same thing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38835132
In the Exchange server console, you might comapre these two people's security settings with other users. Before you change any settings though, make a note of what they were so you can put everything back if something breaks.
0