Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

folder redirection when using multiple drives

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I am finally switching to Win8 Pro 64-bit and would like your advice on folder redirection.

I have two drives on my system both 6Gbps, but I've never used a SSD before and I understand the number of writes is limited:
480GB SanDisk SSD
2Tb Seagate HDD

My SSD is fairly large and all my files are under 300Gb so I guess I am looking for best practices on what folders from my profile should I redirect to my sata drive while keeping performance up.
0
Comment
Question by:ee-gd
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38831047
I redirect my documents / my music / my videos /my pictures /downloads but it greatly depends upon your own file quantities
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831138
Don't worry about the number of writes.  Win8 has native TRIM, which basically means that it does necessary housekeeping that SSDs require to increase longevity and deal with inevitable performance hits with write usage.

Statistically, that HDD will last longer than your mechanical HDD.

So don't worry about anything, especially your perceived requirement for doing redirection in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-gd
ID: 38831160
Thanks a lot for you replies guys. I did indeed check earlier "fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify" and confirmed it using TRIM and it treats it as a SSD.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38832493
I would call this a non-issue, because if you are not doing permanent writes/reads (the drive being busy for 10 hours+ a day at full rate), your drive will probably last 10 years without changing anything.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38832535
exactly. I don't know where some people get this notion that SSDs are so fragile and prone to data loss that they have to treat them with so much TLC that users shouldn't even use them unless absolutely necessary.   Not even the first generation SSDs were this bad. (I don't blame the author .. i blame the sources the author went to)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38834694
Statistically, that HDD will last longer than your mechanical HDD  That has not shown itself in practice.. http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ssd-reliability-failure-rate,2923-9.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38835480
Ve3ofa - that analysis is weighted towards early model SSDs that DID have high failure rates, and low-end consumer products.
0