[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what are the things required to configure from server side to  connect my linux physical server

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Please help me what are the things i need to configure to connect my physical linux machine to netapp storage ..please also provide some technical stuff too ..
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 38831103
The easiest way is probably use NFS, provided your Netapp has an NFS license.

On the Netapp, you need to create a volume and create an NFS share on this volume.
(read the Netapp docs if you don't know how to perform these tasks).
On the Linux box, you need to mount the nfs share
 (see man mount or man fstab)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 38831219
Hi

You need to export your filesystem on Netapp that you want to share through NFS

http://www.wafl.co.uk/exportfs/

Then you need to mount it with

mount -t nfs netappserver:/exported/path /mountpoint

If you want it persistent you can add it to /etc/fstab

http://knowledge76.com/index.php/NFS_How_To_Mount_Shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 38833973
Thanks all but I also want to know how to connect and what kind of things required means hardwrae to connect ...also bonding ,multipathing etc all pls help
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834350
As long as both linux and netapp box have a working network connection, and both machines can ping each other, you're set to go (if you choose NFS). Configure as described above.

Multipathing is not used with NFS, so you can keep things simple.

Network interface bonding is not needed for this to work, you can configure this later. You do need a good understanding on networking to configure this correctly on your switches and on netapp/linux or it will not work.

Do you have any specific questions ? Most of these things can be found in the manuals that are available from Netapp, and they describe this much better than we can here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 38834948
Thanks Robocat ...That info is great is it possible to have some kind of configuration guide or installation guide or steps to follow than would be great for me.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 38835477
You can download all the Netapp manuals from support.netapp.com. It is not allowed to put these on the internet.

You need an account to access this site and this requires a valid support contract.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 38838694
Thank you for help
0