Solved

Exchange 2010 / Outlook 2010, unable to delete inbox item

Posted on 2013-01-29
9
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I run my own Exchange 2010 server, sitting on top of:

  Server 2008 R2
  Intel Xeon Processor
  16GB RAM

I use Outlook 2010 64bit to access my e-mail, along with Outlook Web App (OWA).  I received an e-mail on 01/16/2013 from SolarWinds and read it as normal.  I deleted the item from my Outlook 2010 and moved on.  The next day I was away from my primary workstation and used OWA to access my account and noticed the SolarWinds e-mail from 01/16/2013 was still present.  I attempted to delete the e-mail via OWA, but received the error:  Error - Some items cannot be deleted.  They were either moved or already deleted, or access was denied.

I have rebooted my Exchange server in hopes that would resolve the issue, but alas it has not.  I have searched all over Google and EE and haven't found anything similar to this issue.

I have attached to screenshots for reference.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated...this is driving me crazy!
Screenshot1.jpg
Screenshot2.jpg
Screenshot3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38831141
The possible cause could be the creator entry ID is not set on the affected email message or the message itself is corrupted.
To resolve the problem, move the mailbox to a different database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38831171
I will go with Dhanukadam, also make sure that the user has full mailbox permission for SELF.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 38831198
I will try moving the mailbox tonight.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831252
I would ask you to check if Allow inheritable is checked or not ?
If not much works .... i would suggest you to take data to PST create new Mailbox and import PST

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cismconn
ID: 38867563
Funny. we've had exactly the same problem with emails from Solar Winds that can't be deleted.

I think its something to do with the message type being mangled.

If you edit the message and stick a few characters in, you can then delete as normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 38868558
Sorry it has taken me so long to get back on this thread...emergency took me off grid for a bit.

Thank you to all for your replies.

Cismconn - how did you edit the e-mail then delete it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cismconn earned 500 total points
ID: 38868613
Yort, in Outlook 2010 its on the actions section when you open the message up.

The section of the ribbon with "Move, Rules, OneNote, Actions - this might just be showing the smaller icons depending on how big the window is.

Click Actions and Edit should be on the menu there... Add a word, close the message (to save) and then delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 38868640
Thank you.  Editing did the trick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seanmsimon
ID: 39889397
I also ran into this problem a few times trying to delete messages from the Deleted Items folder. Without success in Outlook, I used search-mailbox cmdlet to delete the messages for the end user and that worked. Then later when I ran into this again I discovered that the RecoverableItemsQuota limit was set to 500 MB. The user's Recoverable Items (Dumpster) was 500 MB. I cleared the dumpster and was then able to delete items from Deleted Items.
0