Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2007 - The Name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hello Experts,

I installed an certificate on my exchange 2007 running on a SBS2008.
I allready assigned the cert to my services (IMAP, IIS, POP an SMTP).

Now, when a client is going to open Outlook a error shows up:

The Name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site
The cert has been allready installed to the clients workstation but after reopening the outlook, the message shows up again.

Thanky for your help in advance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Blieswood
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38831142
the certificate is not properly configured..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831187
Try to create a new Outlook profile and where is the cert saved ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 38831226
Go through http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Exchange-2007-with-a-Single-Name-SSL-Certificate.aspx carefully and understand the certificate request and the url changes you need to make.
0