Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QuickBook Problem

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Operate system: windows 2003


I have Quickbook Ver 12, but for some reason the service is not working well, I have to restart QuickBook services or reboot the server, see the attached gives me the error.

Thanks,
Quickbooks-Problem.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:zives2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38833814
Is quickbooks kept up to date with updates? Do you have anti-virus apps on the system?
You could look at windbg to attempt to determine the cause.

The images do not by themselves provide any info. You could also look at eventlog application to see if anything is reported there.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38834461
Looks as if it can't find the directory (see the image on the right side, last bit of the Error Signature information).

Assuming this is a network installation - are you sure the machine that throws this errors can connect to the network resource hosting the QB file? If this happens on all machines, then be sure that the network resource that hosts that QB file is available, and doesn't have connection issues (i.e. network card, cable, switch/router, etc).
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38834827
QuickBooks V2012 works fine on Server 2003.

Uninstall QuickBooks from the server. In most cases, you should not have the QuickBooks application installed on the server, so uninstall it and uninstall the QB Server Engine.

Restart the server to clean up the uninstallation.

Now make sure .NET Framework V4 is installed and is up to date.

Now install just the QB Server Module. This is the last option on the list "I am not running QB on this computer, no license required"  or language like that.

Make sure the Company Data File (.QBW file) is on the same physical partition as the Server Engine (normally drive C:).  Relocate the file if you need to.

Run the Server Engine and scan for the Company File.

At this point the services that need to be running should be running and you should be able to open QuickBooks from a workstation. You may have to change the workstation mapping if you re-located the company file.

Please let us know.   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38848942
@zives2001 - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with QuickBooks.

.... Thinkpads_User
0