Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access  Me.Form.AllowEdits  works too well

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Access 2010  continuous form

I have added an option button to my access form.   See code below.   It works only once :)

What options do I have here.?

Private Sub OptAllowEdits_AfterUpdate()
       Me.Form.AllowEdits = OptAllowEdits
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 38831078
Hi,

Once you set a form property it stays that way until you set it differently or close and repoen the form to get the default property setting.

What do you want to happen?

Regards,

bill
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831088
Are you trying to toggle it?

The click event of a label works well for this sort of thing:

Private Sub lblMyLabel_Click()

Me.AllowEdits = Not (Me.AllowEdits )
Me.lblMyLabel.Caption = iif(Me.AllowEdits = true, "Disable Edits", "Enable Edits")

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 38831140
Yes,  I am trying to toggle.
0