Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Background on a form for 1 record only

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a form that is continuous.  I need to change the color of background of a field for the record that has focus.  This will allow the user to know what record has the focus.  I know I can use Record Selectors = Yes.  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Startrac98
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38831161
Use conditional formatting, Change the Condition from "Field Value Is" to "Field Has Focus"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38831163
Use conditional formatting on the field.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38831170
Couple ways to do this.  One is to use conditional formatting on a bound control:

http://office-watch.com/t/default.aspx?a=981&template=print-article.htm

Another method along the same lines (but older) is this:

http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0047.htm

And finialy, a method that does not rely on conditional formatting at all (sample attached).

Jim.
ContinuousFormColors.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 38831469
Thank you very much for the answer to my question & samples.  I got a few more idea and your information was very helpful.
0