?
Solved

Outlook Calender Permission settiings

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi,

One of my manager asked me to share her outlook calender with other staff members so they could add meetings to her calender. I shared Outlook calender 2010 with another staff and initially allocated Editior permissions level. We are using Outlook 2010 and using microsoft exchange

Other Staff member can successfully edit manager's outlook calender but he is also receiving invitations for Manager's Outlook calender which he shouldn't receive. He shouldn't be able to delete any invitations for calender. I changed his permissions level to Publishing Editor but still he is receiving invitations for manager calender by emails.

Can anyone help me which permission level should I allocate him in order to edit calender but he won't receive any meeting invitations by email for manager's calender and only manager would be able to edit these invitations.

I am confused about these permissions. Please help me with this.

Regards,

Umair Saleem
0
Comment
Question by:UmairS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38831307
Hi,

Please check the below url .

http://blogs.mccombs.utexas.edu/the-most/2011/06/24/change-sharing-permissions-in-your-outlook-calendar/.

http://wiki.eits.uga.edu/help/index.php/Changing_Calendar_Permissions_(Outlook_2010)

As per my observation, Manager should be having "Author" permission and when you share this calendar with other team members, the "free busy time" is the default permission level and you can choose the other options as per your requirement.

Let me know if you have any issues.

Thanks!
Krish.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UmairS
ID: 38831429
Hi Krish,

Thanks for your reply. I have checked these pages but I am still confused as there is nothing about receiving invitations. I can understand fields in permission settings but I am not sure about receiving invitations which secondary user received with regards to calender enteries, which field will affect receiving invitations. The only issue is that other staff member is receiving invitations which he shouldn't receive and I am not sure which setting would stop these invitations to appear in user's email rather than owner.

Regards,

Umair Saleem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38831606
You can manually turn off that option by following method.

On the File menu, point to New and then click Meeting Request.
On the ribbon, in the Attendees group, click the Responses control.
Click Request Responses. This clears the checkmark next to this item.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 800 total points
ID: 38832635
It sounds as if you have setup the user as a delegate
Which is fine

Simply go ito the managers outlook
Go to the delegate settings

Just below the list of users, Make sure My Delegates Only, but send a copy of meeting related .......(Reccomended) is selected

Now Open the permissions for the user

Under Calendar, remove the tick next to Delegate recieves copies of meeting related messages sent to me

Now give it a go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UmairS
ID: 38838814
Hi Apache,

Thanks for your response. I have removed that particular user from Manager's delegate access service. Will it change anything other than invitations?

Regards,

Umair
0