[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move request fails Error: MapiExceptionNotFound

Posted on 2013-01-29
25
Medium Priority
?
3,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
I am moving a user from exchange 2010 and another exchange 2010 server.  I have done this before for other users and they have worked but with the mailbox it goes to 95% and the fails, the log indicates this error:
Error: MapiExceptionNotFound:

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38831155
Can you post complete error or complete move report here, so that we can see the exception occurred and provide suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38831220
Here is the Log:
1/29/2013 9:48:12 AM [EX4] 'some-company.com/Users/Administrator' created move request.
1/29/2013 9:48:18 AM [ex02] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service 'ex02.some-company.com' (14.1.218.11 caps:07) is examining the request.
1/29/2013 9:48:18 AM [ex02] Connected to target mailbox 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)', database 'Tech2', Mailbox server 'EXCH-E2.some-company.com' Version 14.2 (Build 247.0).
1/29/2013 9:48:19 AM [ex02] Connected to source mailbox 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)', database 'Tech', Mailbox server 'EX01.some-company.com' Version 14.1 (Build 218.0).
1/29/2013 9:48:19 AM [ex02] Request processing started.
1/29/2013 9:48:19 AM [ex02] Mailbox signature will not be preserved for mailbox 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)'. Outlook clients will need to restart to access the moved mailbox.
1/29/2013 9:48:20 AM [ex02] Source mailbox information before the move:
Regular Items: 13122, 465.6 MB (488,245,044 bytes)
Regular Deleted Items: 944, 11.3 MB (11,843,990 bytes)
FAI Items: 279, 0 B (0 bytes)
FAI Deleted Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
1/29/2013 9:48:20 AM [ex02] Initializing folder hierarchy in mailbox 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)': 126 folders total.
1/29/2013 9:48:50 AM [ex02] Folder hierarchy initialized for mailbox 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)': 126 folders total.
1/29/2013 9:48:50 AM [ex02] Stage: CreatingInitialSyncCheckpoint. Percent complete: 15.
1/29/2013 9:48:53 AM [ex02] Stage: LoadingMessages. Percent complete: 20.
1/29/2013 9:48:56 AM [ex02] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 25.
1/29/2013 9:48:56 AM [ex02] Copy progress: 0/14333 messages, 0 B (0 bytes)/476.9 MB (500,086,875 bytes).
1/29/2013 9:48:57 AM [ex02] Messages have been enumerated successfully. 14333 items loaded. Total size: 476.9 MB (500,086,875 bytes).
1/29/2013 9:53:58 AM [ex02] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 51.
1/29/2013 9:53:58 AM [ex02] Copy progress: 6748/14333 messages, 179.3 MB (187,995,381 bytes)/476.9 MB (500,086,875 bytes).
1/29/2013 9:58:58 AM [ex02] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 82.
1/29/2013 9:58:58 AM [ex02] Copy progress: 11798/14333 messages, 394.2 MB (413,317,064 bytes)/476.9 MB (500,086,875 bytes).
1/29/2013 10:01:06 AM [ex02] Initial seeding completed, 14333 items copied, total size 476.9 MB (500,086,875 bytes).
1/29/2013 10:01:06 AM [ex02] Changes reported in source 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)': 6 changed folders, 0 deleted folders, 2 changed messages.
1/29/2013 10:01:07 AM [ex02] Incremental Sync 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)' completed: 10 changed items.
1/29/2013 10:01:07 AM [ex02] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
1/29/2013 10:01:08 AM [ex02] Final sync has started.
1/29/2013 10:01:08 AM [ex02] Changes reported in source 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)': 0 changed folders, 0 deleted folders, 0 changed messages.
1/29/2013 10:01:08 AM [ex02] Incremental Sync 'Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)' completed: 0 changed items.
1/29/2013 10:01:22 AM [ex02] Stage: FinalIncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
1/29/2013 10:01:23 AM [ex02] Fatal error MapiExceptionNotFound has occurred.
Error details: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to copy to target. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropGetPropsSpecific [7]
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0x40380  
    Lid: 31418   --- ROP Parse Done ---
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=45]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=216][latency=0]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropGetReceiveFolderTable [104]
    Lid: 31418   --- ROP Parse Done ---
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=69]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=648][latency=109]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropGetAllPerUserLtids [125]
    Lid: 17082   ROP Error: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 29793  
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropExtendedError [250]
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 1238    Remote Context Overflow
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 14164   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFA1D PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 8660    StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67CF8000
    Lid: 43747   dwParam: 0x1E
    Lid: 55653   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 2087    StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 26849  
    Lid: 21817   ROP Failure: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 25738  
    Lid: 18570   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 23370   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 24302  
    Lid: 32494   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfErrorOrWarning(String message, Int32 hresult, Boolean allowWarnings, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown, Exception innerException)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiUnk.ThrowIfErrorOrWarning(String message, Int32 hr)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiProp.CopyTo(MapiProp destProp, Boolean reportProgress, CopyPropertiesFlags copyPropertiesFlags, Boolean copySubObjects, ICollection`1 excludeTags)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiProp.ExportObjectHelper(IMapiFxProxy dest, PropTag[] tags, CopyPropertiesFlags copyPropertiesFlags, Boolean useCopyProps)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiProp.ExportObject(IMapiFxProxy fxProxy, CopyPropertiesFlags copyPropertiesFlags, PropTag[] excludeTags)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.LocalSourceMailbox.Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ISourceMailbox.CopyTo(IFxProxy fxProxy, PropTag[] excludeTags)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.SourceMailboxWrapper.<>c__DisplayClass7.<Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ISourceMailbox.CopyTo>b__6()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ExecutionContext.Execute(GenericCallDelegate operation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.SourceMailboxWrapper.Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ISourceMailbox.CopyTo(IFxProxy destMailbox, PropTag[] excludeProps)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxMover.FinalSyncCopyMailboxData()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.ForeachMailboxContext(MailboxMoverDelegate del)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.FinalSync(Object[] wiParams)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.CommonUtils.CatchKnownExceptions(GenericCallDelegate del, FailureDelegate failureDelegate)
Error context: --------
Operation: ISourceMailbox.CopyTo
OperationSide: Source
Primary (c1024e41-a240-42e5-988c-72781c1c11b3)
PropTags: [ContainerHierarchy; ContainerContents]
1/29/2013 10:01:24 AM [ex02] Relinquishing job.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38831239
What is the level of service pack on your exchange 2010 servers?
check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698960
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38831311
I have service pack 1 on the server that I moving from and service pack 2 roll up 4 on the server that i moving to.  But, I can move other users without issues except this one.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831393
Is there some size limit on the DB and this user is exceeding ?
What is the Bad limit count you mention when moving mailbox ..... did you try to increase and check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38831467
It is actually MY OWN mailbox I am moving, I moved bigger mailboxes than mine.  I set the limit count to 10.  I read somwhere that I might have to move this to PST and then move it to the new server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831717
Yes but thats cache so increase the limit as if there is more corruption than 10 wouldnt help

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38831756
When you say cache you mean, when the system asks me to "Skip the corrupted messages" or something else?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38832232
Sorry misplace of words but your correct increase the Bad Limit count as if your mailbox has more than the limit you specify it would fail

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38835061
I tried it again with the same result.  Any other suggestions are welcome.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38835089
What is the limit you specified ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38835118
20
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38835139
please try with a larger number .... what is the total count of items in your mailbox ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38835146
The total size is about 480 Meg.  I will try a higher number.  Let you know.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38835168
not the size but total number of items :)

I have seen and done with 2500 to get a mailbox moved

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38835183
I have about 8000 items.

2500!!  I am going to give that a shot.  Let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38836011
I specified 2500 and it failed again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38836069
Regular Items: 13122, 465.6 MB (488,245,044 bytes)
Regular Deleted Items: 944, 11.3 MB (11,843,990 bytes)

126 folders total

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrdeploylegacy/thread/f1ec90a1-39a1-42b2-ad9a-6b06ddcfe514

Seems Mailbox corruption surely causing this issue to me

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38836101
Is there a way I can archive my mailbox and then move it.  After the move move my mail over to my Inbox?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38836121
You can simply Export the data using Outlook and then Empty the mailbox and move and Import

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38851143
Hi Rancy,

I cleaned up my entire email and moved it to PST ans STILL was not able to move my mailbox.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38851314
So you say on the Exchange Manager console it shows no items in your Mailbox ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38851322
Since Friday I got new emails but they are only few.  I can moved them to PST.  But the my mailbox is sort of empty now.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851388
Is the Allow inheritable is selected on your mailbox ?
Try to move it within the server on some different Database ?

We can always create a new Mailbox as last resort and agive the current email addresses and a X500 ... lastly Import the PST data

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38851392
Will try and let you know.

Thanks
0