Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fighing email scam

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
A malicious web site started sending emails to people with our company name . they put our name but using a strange domain name (wanadoo.fr)

Anyways to stop them ?
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38831153
Use a spam filter.  They're not 100% effective, but modern ones do a pretty good job.

That said, your first line of defense is always an educated user.  Make sure your people know to not open e-mail from people they don't know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38831184
Go through below articles..can be helpful. Also check if your server is open relay or not..
Scan your entire lan with latest antivirus to detect any spam generating virus/software exists in your lan.

Which version of exchange you are using ?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/fareedmk/archive/2007/06/26/how-does-a-reverse-ndr-attack-work.aspx

http://www.groundtactics.com/2010/10/14/fighting-exchange-reverse-ndr-attacks-2007-and-2010/
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 38831194
folks , Sorry but you got it wrong .

1- they are not hacking us or using our email servers . they are using a display name as our company name . the actual email address that they are using is some strange domain : wanadoo.fr .

2- Our employess do not receive anything ; these emails are surfing the Internet ,so we received some calls reporting the scam.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831218
There's nothing you can do about someone impersonating your return e-mail address, short of using an SPF record in your DNS.  Even then, it's not effective unless the receiving SMTP server bothers to check your DNS for it.

Ultimately, the problem is out of your hands.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38831224
If they are NOT forging your address in the actual email address and nothing is hitting your servers then there is absolutely nothing at all that you can do to stop them.
0