Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving Contacts and messages from iPhone to Samsung

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi Experts,

I purchased a new samsung , had iPhone :)
What is the best way to move my contacts and messages from iPhone to Samsung?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:obad62
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 38831327
sync contacts from iphone to google, then will sync with initial setup.

see here for detail on contact and SMS migration

http://www.talkandroid.com/guides/beginner/iphone-to-android-making-the-transition/
0
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 38832326
What about SMS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 1500 total points
ID: 38833361
You can also sync contacts outlook
Anyway for SMSs
Try this app http://www.backuptrans.com/iphone-sms-to-android-transfer.html
Im nit sure how good is this but its not free

iPhoneHelper..
0