Solved

Public folder not replicating to new Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I've got some public folders that I want replicated to the new email server I just built and I went in to the properties of each folder and added the 2nd Exchange server as a replica but none of the data from the old Exchange server is being replicated.  I'm getting error messages on the old server saying:  

Error 1129 occurred while processing a replication event.

 Folder: (1-7B529) IPM_SUBTREE\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

I get this warning for every public folder I have.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 38831360
that error means that the replica has not been created.

does this help?

http://support.microsoft.com//kb/936000


also, please look at mgmt console - system - replicas in the OLD exchange server, set the replication partner to the new exch server public folder instance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pro-install
ID: 38831372
Public folders are always tricky.

Just backup the public folders using outlook, and restore it on the new server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sr1xxon earned 500 total points
ID: 38831389
oh - pls check that you have enabled public folder replication globally

properties - replication - add new exchange server in dialog "replicate public folders to these information stores"
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 38831449
properties - replication - add new exchange server in dialog "replicate public folders to these information stores"

Where do I set this?  On the properties of each folder I want to replicate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 38831581
When I look at the status of the replication, it says "both modified" and "in sync" but when I click on the "status" tab, it shows the old server has 200+ items and the new only has 5 (I think because the 5 are new items that someone has recently created).  I set the replica up (new server) but it just doesn't look like it's pushing those changes...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831615
With Exchange 2003 to add a PFReplica you can use PFDavAdmin to collectively do for a Main PF an dall SUbfolder or as you want

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/tools/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part2.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508858(v=EXCHG.65).aspx

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 38951648
Finally ended up syncing...Just needed to give it some time.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38954901
Good to hear :)

- Rancy
0