Solved

VMWare Workstation 8 Shared VM Printing to Remote

Posted on 2013-01-29
9
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have a server setup with VMWare Workstation 8 and it shares a Virtual Machine that is used remotely by a user running VMWare Workstation 8 as well. All seems to be working fine, but they do Quickbooks accounting and printing to and emailing PDFs is far to cumbersome a way to accomplish printing to printers connected to their local machine.

With RDP, you can print through, which is they way it worked before. They want the same capability with the Remote VMWare solution that I have in place.

BTW, there is NO VPN connection to the VMWare Workstation 8. They simple come across the Internet in the clear and connect to the VMWare Workstatn 8 Server.

Is there anyway to print directly, like RDP?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph_Barron
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 38831619
They are connecting via RDP, have they enabled the Printers Local Resources before connecting to the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 38832116
No. They are NOT connecting via RDP. They are simply running Workstation 8 and connecting to the VMWare Workstation 8 Server on a central system over the Internet.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38832237
Okay, if they are connecting to the console of the Windows 8 workstation via the VMware Workstation 8.0 "client", no, they will not be able to remote print.

I would suggest using RDP, and client printer mapping.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 38835806
Is this available I. VMware Workstation 9 or a future release?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38835827
You can connect USB devices to VMs, so a USB printer could be connected to a VM, but this is not designed for remote printing usage.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 38835889
So what you are saying is that if USerA is running VMWare workstation 8 at home and connect to serverA running the same VMware workstation 8, and sharing VMs, then the shared VM can see and access the USB devices on userA home computer?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38835925
normally, you can connect USB devices to a VM from the host.

later VMware have developed the ability to connect USB devices across a LAN, but not convinced if this will work across a low bandwidth remote connection.

Remote printing is troublesome at the best of times even through Printer Client Mapping, via RDP or Citrix ICA.

When the VM is Powered-ON,  Click VM > Removable Devices, and make sure the VM has a USB Controller present in the devices.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845604
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0