Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GridView not showing contents of EmptyDataTemplate and grid headers at same time

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello

I have a gridview with multiple columns ecah defined within an <asp:TemplateField> tag.  Now when I have no rows returned from my DB  I want my grid to retain its headers but also show the "No Rows Returned" message.

Normally I do this by binding a single empty object within an array as my returned results as follows:

if (list == null || list.Length == 0)
{
      list = new MyGridListItem[] { new MyGridListItem() };
 }

 return list;

But for some reason when I do this I seeing my grid headers and then an empty row in the grid instead of the "No Rows Returned" message??  If I simply return null from this method then I get my message but no grid headers.

Has anyone any idea whay this should be?

Many thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:Samanthaoneill1502
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38831556
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38831795
Check this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_28009390.html

Why it's doing that is because EmptyDataItemTemplate is shown if the datasource is null. Since you array with one item, it's not considered empty.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834180
Checkout like this

<asp:GridView ID="gvdata" runat="server" CssClass="Gridview" AutoGenerateColumns="false" HeaderStyle-BackColor="#7779AF" HeaderStyle-ForeColor="White">
<Columns>
<asp:BoundField DataField="UserName" HeaderText="Name"/>
<asp:BoundField DataField ="FirstName" HeaderText="FirstName" />
<asp:BoundField DataField="LastName" HeaderText="LastName" />
<asp:BoundField DataField="Location" HeaderText="Location" />
</Columns>
</asp:GridView>

Open in new window



protected void BindGridviewData()
{
SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection("Data Source=xxx;Initial Catalog=testDB;Integrated Security=True");
con.Open();
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("select UserName,FirstName,LastName,Location from UserDetails", con);
SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter(cmd);
DataSet ds = new DataSet();
da.Fill(ds);
if(ds.Tables[0].Rows.Count==0)
{
ds.Tables[0].Rows.Add(ds.Tables[0].NewRow());
gvdata.DataSource = ds;
gvdata.DataBind();
int columncount = gvdata.Rows[0].Cells.Count;
gvdata.Rows[0].Cells.Clear();
gvdata.Rows[0].Cells.Add(new TableCell());
gvdata.Rows[0].Cells[0].ColumnSpan = columncount;
gvdata.Rows[0].Cells[0].Text = "No Records Found";
}
else
{
gvdata.DataSource = ds;
gvdata.DataBind();  
}
con.Close();
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samanthaoneill1502
ID: 38838811
This worked perfectly for my situation.  Many thanks much appreciated.
0